Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Domain Name Purchase

Posted on 2013-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
The heart of my question is what's the best way to obtain a domain that godaddy.com has "grabbed."

Here's the history...

I bought the  .org and the .net versions back in 2005 primary since the project I was working on was associated with a non-profit and the .org was just fine.  The .com wasn't available or I would have bought it.

If you look at the attached chart, you'll see that this domain had active use in the period just prior to my purchase but then nothing for a number of years. Chart showing domain usage over time
I had no big need for buying the .com domain until recently.  What appears to have happened is that godaddy.com has purchased the domain and is holding it. (It had been pretty active and I'm sure when it expired they grabbed it or maybe it had been previously registered with them).

In any case, I would like to see about buying this domain but I want to do it in a way that doesn't cause them to "raise the price" just because somebody is interested.

Does anybody have any good hints as to how to go about making an offer on a domain owned by "godaddy" that hasn't been active for nearly six years?

Any hints on how to avoid them "jacking up the price" would be appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pkonstan1
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 300 total points
ID: 39602703
Have you checked if the domain is available for sale? Have you checked GoDaddy auctions?
What is the domain registration info?

There are plenty of companies that will buy domains up with the hope of reselling them at great profit and they won't care if it takes years to sell it
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 200 total points
ID: 39602981
After a 'grace period' of about a month after a domain name belonging to you expires, you can get it back for the 'normal' price.  After that, it automatically goes into the 'reseller' or 'used domain name' bin.  

If that is the case, the price has already gone up.  If it is a really boring name, they might release it after a year or two.  But they have no reason to do that.  It's not costing them anything at that point.  Typical prices that I have seen start at $200.

All you can do is go to their site and see what they are asking.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 200 total points
ID: 39603229
The fact that you have the .org and .net registered and they have been around long enough to be called mature, means the .com is worth more; and they will get as much as they can squeeze out of you or anyone else who wants it.  If they cannot get a price they like they will sit on it for as long as it takes.

Cd&
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pkonstan1
ID: 39604159
Your comments game me additional needed information. I also wrote directly to GoDaddy and they told me that they don't hold domain names. So I went ahead and contacted the domain administrator just to see what they'll say.  I'll be curious because they're using a domain proxy so this could be one of those things that's just sitting with not much activity.

Thanks for the help.
0