[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

2 x 4 GB RAM /dual channel/ with Win 7 3 bits – it will uses dual channel read speed or not?

Posted on 2013-10-26
8
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-27
Dear experts,

I’m on  a new desktop PC with i5 and 4 GB RAM and Win 7 Pro 32 bits OS. The PC is used as developer machine for Visual Studio 6 and VS 2008.
I’m with 4 GB single RAM. If I bough other 4 GB RAM I’ll turn on dual channel read memory which will increase the performance of system. How much is this increase? And most important- as I’m with 32 bits and can’t change this, I know I’ll be limit to 4 GB memory, but will I use this dual channel speed?
0
Comment
Question by:dvplayltd
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 39602805
The speed improvement you will get with dual channel vs single channel will be minimal. The reason is that the memory bandwidth is very likely not causing your performance bottleneck. Even a single stick of memory is very fast.

And your PC will not be able to handle 8GB of RAM because as you said, it's only 32-bit.

I don't see any benefit to doing this upgrade, IMHO it will be a waste of money.

Consider upgrading your hard drive instead, maybe putting in a solid state disk?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39602882
You can install a caching SSD quite cheaply these days,and you will see a marked improvement in speed.

http://www.amazon.com/SanDisk-Desktop-Caching-SSD-SDSSDRC-032G-G26/dp/B008U3038I

Don't quote me on this ,but if you have a non OEM version of W7,you can download a W7 64 bit version and the 32 bit key should work for activation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 39603184
Thanks both to you for your comments. It will not worth to spent money and primary time.

I have SSD 160 GB and it working great and I notice i really better speed when working with VS 2008.

In this situation I do not need SSD caching HDD, right? or there will be additinal benefits if my windows and program code are on one SSD, while the WIndows cache file is on other SSD HDD ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39603550
the dual channel ram gives a boost of max 10% - so hardly noticeable
as said, i also consider it a waste of money - unless you upgrade to a 64 bit OS
Then yo can use the full 8 Gb -  did did you check in task management if you need it??
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 39603666
To nobus

I'm programmer with 15+ years in IT and my primary work is to program specific hardware cards with 32 bits drivers only.No matter I start 15+ software /an ordinary mode for me/ anyway the memory used is less then 3 GB.

My ask is relative only to bigger speed /if it is possible/
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39603740
best is you look into the motherboard specs - and use the ram with the highest available speed
you can also look for the fastest CPU model for that board
since we don't know any details - we cannot offer specific advice
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39603958
Depending upon the MOBO,you could try overclocking.

Most CPU's  these days can be overclocked with the right cooling and RAM.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 39604841
10x - for 10 % better speed pf working with RAM it will not worth.
0