Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Power Option GPO for Windows 7

Posted on 2013-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
how can i set a GPO of Power OPtion Making all Machine On all the time
0
Comment
Question by:Maherio
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 400 total points
ID: 39602912
Computer Configuration>Administrative Templates>System>Power Management

This is where you should start from.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 1600 total points
ID: 39603400
I found this to be a little tricky. Because it's a little bit more complicated than just "all machines on all the time".

I, too, wanted to configure via GPO all of the computers so that they do not go to sleep.

But, I also wanted the display to turn off after 5 minutes. I wanted the computers to prompt for a password after 10 minutes of being idle (and this meant I needed the blank screensaver to kick in after 10 minutes and prompt for a password when the screensaver was deactivated).

I didn't want any laptops to dim the screen (it confused my users). For laptops or computers on battery power, I DID want the hard disks to turn off after 10 minutes and I DID want the computers to sleep after 15 minutes. After all, I didn't want laptops or future desktops on a UPS to die unexpectedly.



Creating your own custom power profile causes issues - the power profile GUID is different for each computer, so you can't assign it in a GPO. Instead, what worked best for me was to override the "High Performance" power profile with my own desired power options, and then assign that profile to the computers.

See the report below for the settings I configured in order to accomplish all of the above.
Power-Management-Policy.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39609137
Install GPMC [ group policy management console] for managing group policy
You can download from - http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=21895
And you need to enable GPMC from > Start >Run > appwiz.cpl and select Add/remove windows features

After installing you can open gpmc from start run > gpmc.msc
How to create policy : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776678(v=ws.10).aspx

Best power plans - refer

http://blogs.technet.com/b/grouppolicy/archive/2009/09/30/configuring-a-power-plan-with-group-policy-preferences-by-alan-burchill.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Maherio
ID: 39636292
sorry I was a way for a while thanks for all your answers.
0