Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a "Real" solution for remotely managing the iPad?

Posted on 2013-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-27
We are in the process of deploying 20 iPads and it would be beneficial if we could remotely manage them. Is there a "Real" solution that would allow us to remotely connect and assist the users with technical questions and manage configurations, etc...?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Poly11
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:satsumo
ID: 39603866
What exactly do you want to remotely manage on these iPad? It sounds a bit like thinking of an iPad like a PC. Remote management was good for complex systems like Windows. The focus (and the appeal to users) of mobile is removing that complexity. Though obviously that can't always be possible. But still, what configurations do you need to manage?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39603883
If you jailbreak the devices you are trying to control, there is an app in Cydia called Veency that is a VNC server for iOS. You can then use Screen Sharing on the Mac, or one of the many free VNC clients (such as UltraVNC or TightVNC) on a Windows machine to view and control the target iOS device.

However if jail breaking is not an option you will be limited to a very restricted remote view of snapshots and no remote control as iOS applications are sandboxed to limit one app affecting another
The main players in this area are
Logmein https://secure.logmeinrescue.com/helpdesk/mobilesupport/ios.aspx
Bomgar http://www.bomgar.com/products/platforms/apple-ios
TeamViewer http://www.teamviewer.com/en/products/remotecontrol.aspx
All have remote support apps which allow SOME access to support iDevices but not remote control though you can use chat, screen grabs and deploy configurations with some of these
0
 

Author Comment

by:Poly11
ID: 39603922
Hi Satsumo,

Thank you for your response. We need to be able to remote into the mobile device and show the user how to use specific apps, etc...

Hi Eoinosullivan,

We are a Bomgar shop and are able to deploy configurations, however we are unable to remotely control the device to perform installs of apps and guide users through specific processes. Having full remote control without jailbreaking would be beneficial.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39604018
If you have Bomgar then you will know the limitations of the remote support service in iOS.

Without jailbreaking I'm afraid you CANNOT remote control & show users how to install apps and guide them through.

If you contact Bomgar or LogMeIn or TeamViewer they will all tell you that while it is possible Apple does not permit this level of access in iOS and therefore all authorised apps are restricted in their functionality.

I'm afraid it is jailbreak or stick with the limited functionality of Bomgar or LogMeIn support apps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Poly11
ID: 39604063
Thank you, we'll jailbreak and use Veency for now.
0