[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to get GCC on Debian

Posted on 2013-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-26
I did:
sudo apt-get install build-essential

Then I did:
whereis gcc make

The output was: /usr/lib/gcc

I then did
cd /usr/lib/gcc

..and tried:
gcc -lX11 prog.c -o prog ./prog.c

And the output was;
Bash: gcc command not found

Please help. I just want to get to the point that I can compile c code (for X).

Thanks,
Amy
0
Comment
Question by:AmyL
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
netmaster1355 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39602934
i think your installation is not complete. if it succeed, you should have have /usr/bin/gcc and other directories as well (in whereis result).

verify installation with gcc -v on command line. it should show you version. if you got "gcc command not found", you should try to install it again and check logs during installation to find problem.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Helgenberger
ID: 39603088
Please make sure build-essential is installed:
sudo apt-get install build-essential

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AmyL
ID: 39603299
You were correct. It appears as though Debian 5 is officially "dead", and my installation was attempting to contact an ftp server no longer in use. I upgraded Debian and it works fine now.
0