Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mac air vm

Posted on 2013-10-26
10
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
i am currently using mac air with vm ware for window 7. And I got HP Elite L2201x LCD connecting to my mac air.

When I use window 7 by wm ware. I am not able to view the HP Elite L2201x LCD. I would like to make it dual monitor. one from mac air, one from HP LCD.

Any ideas how to make it works ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:solution1368
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39603182
Have you installed VMWare Tools?
0
 

Author Comment

by:solution1368
ID: 39603313
no. what vmware tools you are referring to?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39603346
Pull down the Virtual Machine menu to Install VMWare Tools. This installs the necessary drivers.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39607623
What program are you using to have Windows 7 run on your mac? Are you using Parallels, bootcamp or VMware Fusion?

That would help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:solution1368
ID: 39613174
xKincaidx: Read my questions carefully. You will find the software I used for the mac air.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Skyler Kincaid earned 2000 total points
ID: 39613333
You said,
vm ware
. Just little confusing. VMware Fusion would of been better to put.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2000384

That article should walk you through how to use both monitors on your Macbook. You will need to make sure that you have VMware tools installed inside of Windows 7. This article should help with that:

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1003417

That will install all the drivers needed for the Windows 7 machine to interact with the virtual hardware layer of VMware Fusion. Let us know if that helps and I hope you have a wonderful evening!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:solution1368
ID: 39634636
It works fine. Thanks
0