Solved

Laptop Touchpad and Mouse. Odd behaviour.

Posted on 2013-10-26
6
1,197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
Hi

I recently received a Samsung laptop to restore to factory settings. Prior to doing this I backed up the owner's files, during which time I noticed that the laptop was intermittently failing to respond to touchpad clicks. (Both left and right.) I attached a mouse to the laptop and it exhibited the same symptoms. Also during a file download in IE, I left the mouse pointer over the pause button of the download progress bar at foot of the open webpage and without me clicking any buttons, the pause button alternated between pause and resume every few seconds. As if I was clicking the left button periodically. When this problem occurs, I can move the pointer with both the touchpad and mouse and the keyboard is also functional. Task manager shows no signs of excessive activity.

I have checked all the options in the control panel relating to the mouse and touchpad, disabling such things as tap and drag and reducing touchpad sensitivity. Nothing made any difference. I've checked in the BIOS to see if I can effect any changes there but other than disabling the touchpad completely there are no associated options. (The BIOS is up to date by the way.)

I have uninstalled and reinstalled all associated drivers and updated the touchpad driver from Samsung's website all without a positive result.

I proceeded with the system recovery after which the problem reoccurred. I have even tried a fresh install from my own retail Windows 7 DVD but the problem still occurs.

I am guessing that this has to be a hardware issue but I'm at a loss on how to address it.

The laptop is Samsung model RV510 running windows 7.

Any pointer would be very helpful. (No pun intended.)

Thanks.

The Funster.
0
Comment
Question by:The-Funster
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
Comment Utility
Insufficient RAM can contribute to such problems. The cursor can end up controlled by virtual memory. Not likely on newer machines but possible.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
If you'd run Windows Update since the reinstall I'd have blamed that on giving you a driver update that isn't 100% compatible with the hardware Samsung have used but if you're using the "out of the box" driver version from the reinstall that won't be it.  If you disable the Touchpad (Fn+F10) and have a plugged USB mouse do you see the same behaviour?
0
 

Author Comment

by:The-Funster
Comment Utility
Thanks for both of your very quick replies.

It's not a RAM issue as Task Manager is showing over a Gig free once the system has finished loading and this problem occurs sometimes even if there are no open applications.

I'll try disabling the touch pad tomorrow morning as I have other plans for this evening. I'll let you know if I have any success.

Thanks.

The funster.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
Comment Utility
Are you using a wireless mouse? If so try a wired mouse. I had strange things happening with my sister's computer, I even tried rebuilding the computer twice thinking it may be a virus related problem. The computer would work fine after I rebuilt it but once I brought the computer to her place the mouse would exhibit strange behaviour. Like closing windows when I just moved the mouse around (not clicking on any buttons). Finely when she replaced her wireless mouse with a wired one everything worked fine. It may be a problem with the touch pad or the touch pad drivers, or maybe the touch pad is too sensitive. Change settings may help or you may down load a free app that controls the touchpad better.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you can always test if it happens when booted from another OS, like ubuntu (on another disk), or booted from a live cd; that will show if the problem is hardware or not
http://www.ubcd4win.com/                              ubcd  Win
ftp://mirrors.kernel.org/knoppix-dvd/KNOPPIX_V7.0.5DVD-2012-12-21-EN.iso      Knoppix
0
 

Author Comment

by:The-Funster
Comment Utility
Thanks for the other suggestions.

I'm using a wired mouse so It's not down to some odd wireless issue. (I also have seen similar problems with wireless mice.)

I have tested both the mouse and touchpad with Eurosoft's PC Check software and both fail the button test intermittently so this seems to be some kind of controller issue.

MASQUERAID's suggestion to disable the touchpad did seem to work however. I turn off the touchpad in the BIOS  and used the laptop for a couple of hours without issue. I now need to get the laptop's owner to understand the problem and buy a mouse. (Her English sadly isn't that great.)

As MASQUERAID's advice has at least produced a usable solution I am accepting it as such.

Thanks also to everyone else for offering advice.

The-funster
0