Solved

Good alternatives for the remote access Tool LogMeIn

Posted on 2013-10-26
8
481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi

What are other good alternatives for LogMeIn without any limitations for private use?
I must be able to restart a client or activate it from the sleep modus.

System Info:
Windows 8.1

Many thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:**** ***
8 Comments
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 167 total points
ID: 39603089
The best one I know is the teamviewer, but I have no idea whether you can activate it from sleep mode. You'd have to test that:

http://www.teamviewer.com/en/download/windows.aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:**** ***
ID: 39603122
Hi rindi

But I can't reboot and join again if the user account has a password.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39603183
Create a user account of your own on that PC to which you have the password (you'd have had the same problem with logmein...).
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:**** ***
ID: 39603196
Will I see the logon screen? Logmein will see that.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39603246
It's some time ago I used it loaded as a service so I'm not sure anymore, but I think so. Just try it, it's free for personal use.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 167 total points
ID: 39603467
You can have it run automatically, and have the login/password always be the same. Hence the user account that rindi mentioned. And yes, TeamViewer is still perfectly free for private use. However, I'm uncertain as to whether you can wake a client with it.
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 166 total points
ID: 39603881
Using the Internet, it is absolutely impossible (without further specific setup) to wake up a sleeping machine. The reason is you have to send a specific Wake-On-LAN Ethernet packet, and that can be triggered only from a device inside the target network. That is why LogMeIn requires another host to be running on the remote network for WOL.
Free TeamViewer will not allow for using an account, so the workaround is to use at least two TeamViewer hosts, and use tools to send a WOL packet (like the one at http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wake_on_lan.html ).
AFAIK no remote maintenance tool you can use freely provides the same feature as LogMeIn.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:**** ***
ID: 39640991
Thanks to all!
0