Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Update Bios on Intel Nics?

Posted on 2013-10-26
7
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I am having issues when installing dual port Intel Nics into my server. They seem to knock out he onboard LAN. I shut off any unused com ports and other periphereals to save on IRQs.

The cards work fine if I install one at a time. The second i put both of them in all the LAN including the two cards get shut down.

I'm thinking the cards themselves might need a bios update? Any thoughts.
0
Comment
Question by:MEATBALLHERO
7 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39603141
I cannot say for certain, but I have not seen firmware updates for Network Cards, only drivers.

Make sure you have the newest driver levels.

I have Intel network cards in my computers (which are not servers). The laptop most definitely benefited from an Intel driver in place of the Manufacturer's driver.

See if there are Intel drivers for your network cards from Intel.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39603177
Also look at this Intel Guide which has settings involving the Advanced Properties of the card. I am not an expert in this, and I leave these properties as default. But I have seen posts and articles adjusting them for better performance.

http://www.intel.com/support/network/sb/CS-025829.htm

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39603556
or try a bios update for the server -  long shot - but it can help
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 39605155
what server hardware are you using. ?

that will help me out to find out the updates
0
 

Author Comment

by:MEATBALLHERO
ID: 39606115
I have the latest bios installed. I purchased two Intel 4 Port Cards on Ebay. I'm going to try eliminating the two dual port cards and just use one 4 port card.

So far the server is working. I installed all the cards. It knocks out the LAN as usual. Then I reset the cmos with all the cards in. This seems to solve the problem temporarily.

However, I am afraid it will happen again. Last time I was just logged in and they all went out while I was administering the server. I am still having log in problems. For example. I use the web browser to manage the server. When I try to make some changes I lose connection and have to log back in when applying the changes.

Then I have to do it all over again. Settings don't take.

Th admin is on the onboard NIC. The 2 intel nics are for a private network for iSCSI.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MEATBALLHERO
ID: 39625765
This did not solver my problem but I award for effort.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39625780
@MEATBALLHERO - Thanks and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0