Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 Pro to Windows 8.1 Pro inplace upgrade

Posted on 2013-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-27
Hi,

What's the recommended way to perform an inplace upgrade from win 8 to 8.1?
I have an Action pack 8.1 ISO/Media.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39603310
Mount the ISO in explorer by double clicking the ISO file. Run the setup.exe file and follow instructions (the screens are similar to Windows 8 installation screens). Enter your 8.1 key when asked for.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39603533
Download the Windows 8.1 Update as part of your Windows update.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:VBBRett
ID: 39604402
Thanks
0