Solved

SAN  101

Posted on 2013-10-26
3
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-27
hi Export,

.

What is SAN 101? Why is called 101? Is there a reason for using 101 in particular?
0
Comment
Question by:ukitsme
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Not quite sure of the meaning of your question,but a 101 course in college means that little or no prerequisite knowledge is expected of the subject matter to be presented.

So SAN 101 is probably an entry level course in it's meaning.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
SAN 101 means an Introduction into Storage Area Networking (SAN).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ukitsme
Comment Utility
got the answer I need
0