Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to find the default path to several files on my Linux Server ( a Dolphin 7 install )

Posted on 2013-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
I just began installing dolphin 7 onto my Centos 5.10 Linux Server.  I make screen shot of files i need to find the path of on my system.  I need the command, and correct syntax to find the files. Here is a screen shot of the files to be find. see attachment. Thanks in advancescreenshot of dolphn 7 cms install page that i have issue
0
Comment
Question by:tisdon
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ThomasMcA2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39603359
The locate command is the fastest way to search for files. It stores a list of files that are in the system in a database. Lookups are super-fast because it looks at that database instead of searching the entire hard drive. Run the updatedb command to update the database used by locate. On systems where locate is used regularly, updatedb is often scheduled with a cron job.

However, I see that you are looking for binaries (executable programs.) The which command searches the directories listed in the PATH environment variable. On my system, the command which php returns /usr/bin/php.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39603368
if you installed php through yum then it would be under /usr/bin/php
just remove local from the path listed

same with imagemagick
if you installed it through yum then remove the local in that path; it would be /usr/bin for mogrify, convert and composite
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shijub
ID: 39605944
if package installed with different path other than default, you can find this through find command.

find / -name *php
0