Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to upgrade 3750x switch with stack?

Posted on 2013-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
2,366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have two 3750x switch with stack , cai i upgrade their ios in one CLI or i have to take their stack off and up grade their ios one by one
0
Comment
Question by:tonylee777
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 39603393
Research Rolling Stack Upgrade (RSU)

This lets you upgrade both switches as 1

See the steps in the link below
https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/2186032
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39603398
Even better.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 39604354
Make a note of the issue with 2-switch stacks in this link too...

https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/2117754
0