Solved

Windows 7 not functioning in Mac Parallels Environment

Posted on 2013-10-26
4
554 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
My client is using a Mac with OS X, Parallels Desktop 8, and Windows 7.

He accepted updates for Parallels Desktop and restarted the computer.  After reopening Parallels Desktop he opened Windows 7 and received a message that 32 Updates were needed.  He approved installation of all of them.  Then Windows installed 25 of them and reported 7 errors.  

Upon restarting the computer, Windows messages indicate that "Internet Explorer cannot display the web page". "install a driver for your network adaptor", "Not connected - No connections available" and "No Audio Device is installed"

In spite of those messages, the Mac, including Safari and the sound system, work normally.  It appears that Windows is not properly interfacing with the Parallels software.  

I would be very appreciative of guidance to help resolve this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:bbaumberger
4 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
It's also possible they've installed some optional updates including NIC drivers which aren't 100% compatible with the emulated hardware Parallels is presenting from the Mac.

I'd suggest they begin their troubleshooting by running a System Restore to take the settings back to a date/time prior to the update installation.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
Comment Utility
Or just go to the device manager and rollback the drivers.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Skyler Kincaid earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
You may want to see if from the top menu bar if there is an option to "Install Parallel Tools" which will include all the drivers that are needed by Windows.

You may also be able to:

1. Go into the Control Panel on the Windows 7 machine and remove Parallel Tools from Add/Remove Programs.
2. Restart the VM.
3. Run the command from the menu bar to "Install Parallel Tools"
4. Reboot the VM and the mac again.

It is just like VMware because all the missing drivers are installed when you install the accompanying "tools" program.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbaumberger
Comment Utility
After installing Windows 7 Service Pack 1 in the Parallels environment, it appears that the Network adapter driver was corrupted.  We did a System Restore to take Windows back to the point just after the Service Pack 1 installation (the only restore point), then took the advice to reinstall the Parallels Tools.  That step restored the network adapter driver.  From that point forward, all Windows updates downloaded and installed correctly. I suspect that the Service Pack 1 installation wiped out the Parallels driver, so my advice to people using Parallels is to reinstall Parallels Tools right after Service Pack 1.  Thanks to all who contributed to the solution in a very timely manner.  Another good example of why it pays to be a member of Experts Exchange!
0