Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 - How to copy MSG (contacts) into my new Outlook installation

Posted on 2013-10-26
2
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-27
I have a flash drive that contains a bunch of standard outlook 2010 contacts (MSG extension) which I would like to have in my new desktop install in the contacts area.  How can I import them or "open" them into my new desktop install.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
terencino earned 2000 total points
ID: 39603385
Hi just open Outlook and switch to Contacts, then open your flash drive folder in Windows explorer in a windows next to Outlook. Then select the contacts MSG files you want to install, and drag and drop to the Contacts area in Outlook. Don't drag the folder over, Outlook cannot import that.
...Terry
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Latal
ID: 39603567
Or you can import them to outlook express and then to outlook.

Jarda
0