Solved

SQL Server 2008 R2 Management Studio

Posted on 2013-10-26
7
997 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
Can you use SQL Server 2008 R2 Management Studio to connect to a web host's SQL Server 2008 and download the database to a local computer?
0
Comment
Question by:Mark01
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Banthor
Banthor earned 125 total points
ID: 39603389
Non sequitur
The SQL Server instance would have to reside on the web server itself and have an exposed port, 1433 is the default port
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Zberteoc
Zberteoc earned 125 total points
ID: 39603774
Management Studio can connect to any SQL instance that has access to. If the instance is on a different box then that box has to be setup to accept remote connections. Depending where that box resides, local network on same domain, different domain or internet the connection has to be setup accordingly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark01
ID: 39604300
Hi Banthor and Zberteoc,

Can SQL Server 2008 R2 Management Studio be used to copy/download a database to a local
computer? I have SQL Server 2008 R2 installed on my development computer. I need to know if I will encounter any problems when I copy/download a SQL Server 2008 database from a web host to my computer which is running SQL Server 2008 R2.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
MohitPandit earned 250 total points
ID: 39604831
Hello Mark01,

No, you will not face any issue.
You can go ahead to copy backup of database which is in SQL Server 2008 and restore at 2008 R2 OR in case you have .mdf and .ldf files only then you may attach those directly.

Please let me know in case you have any concern.

Best Regards,
Mohit Pandit
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark01
ID: 39607356
Hi Mohit,

I’m concerned about a 10-20-2009 comment that was made by gnarlysage about working with a backup as compared to working with database files. Do I need to be concerned about this?

Here is gnarlysage’s comment:

the above article is good. In short, you need a copy of all webfiles (the application) and a copy of the database. You can get by with a backup of the database - but if you can get a copy of the actual database files it will be easier.

Here is the EE question from which the above quote came from:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/ASP.NET/Q_24825829.html).

Is there any disadvantage to working with a backup?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:MohitPandit
MohitPandit earned 250 total points
ID: 39607771
Hi Mark01,

There is no need to worry about it.

I also worked with DNN host and took backup and restore at my local environment.
So, please do not worry to take backup and restore as well.

Apart from this, if you are still skeptical then, please follow below steps as it will be easy for your understanding:

1. Create a rough database with your hosting environment;
2. Create a single table in rough database with 3 records.
3. Take backup of rough database
4. Restore in local environment
5. Verify the table along with 3 records in local environment.

So, in case your rough database does not show any issue then actual production database will also not show any issue.

Please let me know in case you have other thoughts.

Best Regards,
Mohit Pandit
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark01
ID: 39611974
Thank you, Banthor, Zberteoc and Mohit.
0