Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Writing 'controller' type management scripts for group of Cisco APs

Posted on 2013-10-26
2
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi
I have a client that has about 9 Cisco 1142 access points, all running in autonomous mode.  They have no desire to invest in a controller, but have requested a slightly easier way to manage them.  In particular to do the following:

1) Disable or enable radios on them
2) Restart all of them
3) Change the SSID or password on all of them.

So basically to disable radios on them, some script that would log into each one (consistent usernames and passwords), enable mode, configure mode, "interface dot11radio0", "shutdown", "int dot11radio1", "shutdown", and then do that on all the other access points.

Is it possible to write a batch type script to do this?

What think?
0
Comment
Question by:Mystical_Ice
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Bach
Bill Bach earned 1000 total points
ID: 39603387
If you can do what you need from a console/telnet session, then it is ALWAYS possible to write a script for it using a simple keyboard macro program, such as AutoIt, KeyText, or similar application.  There are likely other ways, but if investment is not an option, then a cheap solution like this should take care of it.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
unfragmented earned 1000 total points
ID: 39603434
Very much possible.  You can configure both telnet and SSH on an autonomous AP.  Expect or AutoExpect are simple tools to use to automate a telnet session.
0