Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Cluster (Single Node?)

Posted on 2013-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
I recently walked into an environment of an Exchange 2007 mailbox cluster that has a node that has been dead for some time. This domain is being migrated away from and the shot callers have no interest in reviving the long-since dead node, or adding another. Since there's no way to convert an Exchange 2007 cluster to a non-cluster, is there any danger in simply evicting the other node and leaving only one node in the cluster? Preferably let me know if you're *certain* of the outcome.

If it matters, the OS is Windows 2008 R1 SP2.

The only reason evicting it even matters is that in preparation for the migration it needs to have it's service pack and rollup done (it's only SP2), and that can't occur with a dead node in the cluster (even with Stop-CMS & Cluster Group /offline).
0
Comment
Question by:DaveQuance
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lciprianionut earned 450 total points
ID: 39604566
Beside no HA with 1 node, I don't see any problems with evicting and running in one server as long as evicting is done properly (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb885058(v=exchg.80).aspx).
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Delphineous Silverwing
Delphineous Silverwing earned 300 total points
ID: 39606088
As lciprianionut said ... there is no technical issue with a single node cluster; it'll just act as a stand-alone server.  You can stop & disable the Cluster service if you want to save the little bit of resources it uses.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DaveQuance
ID: 39606163
Thank you both for the info. I thought it would be fine but wanted to have a bit more confidence in it before moving forward.
0