Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Purchase windows 8.1 Professional Key

Posted on 2013-10-26
2
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hello Guys,

Can you please guide me where i can purchase a window 8.1 key from the net (home use), professional edition.
I would need also with the purchase the download link.

Is this link genuine: http://www.windows81key.com/

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techlabtest
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Funkmotor
ID: 39603446
That link is *not* genuine.

Microsoft has their own store where you can buy and download their products, including Windows 8.1:

http://www.microsoftstore.com/store/msusa/en_US/pdp/Windows-8.1/productID.288401200
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
LCCSAM earned 2000 total points
ID: 39614233
If you want to save a few dollars you can buy it from newegg.com as well.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16832416777&nm_mc=KNC-GoogleAdwords&cm_mmc=KNC-GoogleAdwords-_-pla-_-Operating+Systems-_-N82E16832416777&gclid=CI72-a6pwboCFQif4AodFzoAgw

(Make sure you get 64bit if you plan on using more than 4gb of ram!!!)
0