Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Backup application

Posted on 2013-10-26
8
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
we have backup storage device in our company, right now we are using a backup application for link source to destination, current using application is not good. we need to know good application and that should be work in services, if free application is better.
0
Comment
Question by:etaemco
8 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 402 total points
ID: 39603541
syncback is free for personal use -  not for commercial : http://www.2brightsparks.com/syncback/

here more choices :  http://www.techsupportalert.com/best-free-hard-drive-backup-program.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:etaemco
ID: 39603544
will it works in service, it should work even system logoff
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39603561
i don't understand what you mean; but you can read the features on the sites
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:etaemco
ID: 39603717
How is handy backup ?. how is its work.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39603741
sorry -  but you're tlaking "chinese" - i just dont understand what what you mean
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 399 total points
ID: 39605204
As far as I understood your requirement is that software has no interface and works as a background service. Correct?
Also what are you imaging? Data or entire system?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
SterlingMcClung earned 399 total points
ID: 39608609
While it does cost money, ShadowProtect by StorageCraft, is the best software I have found for backup and disaster recovery.  They offer both desktop and server versions, as well as virtual server options, that all have the same capabilities, but the virtual and desktop versions are less expensive.  It runs as a service, and runs very well.

My thoughts on backups are that it is important to know that you will be able to restore the data whena and if you ever need to, and I have never been impressed with free software's ability to restore, or rather its ability to make me trust that I will be able to restore.  ShadowProtect has many options to test and retest the backup data on regular basis to ensure that everything is intact and waiting to be restored.
0
 

Author Comment

by:etaemco
ID: 39619522
Hi noxcho

backup utility tool should process background services and integrated backup ,only data backup, and should backup while using files.
0