Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

E-Commerce shopping cart

Posted on 2013-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I would like to start E-Commerce shopping cart, which open source is good like Megento, Open cart, etc...and why it is good among others.
0
Comment
Question by:etaemco
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 900 total points
ID: 39603559
It is best to start with what are your goals and parameters.   On one end, we have open source and free, on the other we have Megento Enterprise Premium starting at $78,000 per year.  

Do you currently have a site or is this new?

If you have a site, is it ecommerce or is just the ecommerce part new?

What type of products are you selling?

How many products do you have? SKU's?

Do you have current clients? How many?

What is your skill set? HTML, CSS, PHP, SQL etc

Is there anything in your products or the way you do business that needs some special attention?

If you have a site now, how many visitors do you get?

How many visitors do you expect? (reality not what is possible) in 6 months, 1 year, 3 years.

Have you used any ecommerce carts in the past?  If so, what did you like, what did you not like?
0
 

Author Comment

by:etaemco
ID: 39603681
I have site but not started,  www.uaetechn.com

Just hosted but not started

Gift items like chocolate, and all other products

No SKU at the beginning, if I get order we will purcahse from others and send by courier to our customers

No any current clients

HTML,CSS know 60% PHP 10% SQL 0%

No my proudcts

have site but not started properly

6 months - 10,000 1 year-50,000 3 years- 10Laks

I used before open cart for 3 months
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 900 total points
ID: 39604000
Since you have experiance with open cart already, I probably would have just gone with that. It looks like you started with Megento, why not just continue?  I have not used it myself, I understand it is one of the better carts although I believe it is more advanced to use.  I have only used my own custom carts and open cart.

What I was getting at by asking how many sku's is how many products will you need to show?  10? 100? 1,000?

The reason I asked how many contacts you may have is to gauge what kind of crm you might want integrated.  It does sound like you would be good with the most basic version of either.  Did you have any troubles installing Megento?  Do you have question on how to proceed with it?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 900 total points
ID: 39604019
You might want to check out http://www.prestashop.com/ or even a ready to go solution like http://www.volusion.com/careers/ or http://www.3dcart.com/

The last 2 choices you need very minimal skills.  I am being told by somebody that uses  Magento it could be beyond your skill level.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lenamtl earned 300 total points
ID: 39608594
Opencart is very easy to use, this is the one I prefer.

I have discovered Tomatocart and seem very interesting too.

Tomatocart
http://www.tomatocart.com/
features:
http://www.tomatocart.com/products/features.html

features (that are not always included in package) that you have to check depending of your needs is:
Multilingual
Attributes management
Downloadable Products
Specific payment gateway
Specific Shipping option and company
Search engine optimization
Easy template system

The best way to decide is to install them on your PC and tried and compare it by setting a webserver using Wampserver http://www.wampserver.com/en/

Good luck
0