Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Active Directory Provider. Event ID 2130

Posted on 2013-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
The error keeps popping up on my MS Exchange server.  When this error pops up Outlook Web Access does not work when people try accessing our companies email from the Web.

"Process w3wp.exe () (PID=4676). Exchange Active Directory Provider could not find an available domain controller in domain DC=YonkersRaceway,DC=com. This event may be caused by network connectivity issues or configured incorrectly DNS server. This event may also occur if you have not configured correctly your multiple Active Directory sites."
0
Comment
Question by:dali6
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 999 total points
ID: 39603512
How many ActiveSync users do you have on that Server and try Procmon or Exmon to understand if its one User causing too much of connections to the Server

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
cwstad2 earned 501 total points
ID: 39603688
Has the domain been prepped?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dali6
ID: 39603894
This all started happening when a co-worker de-moted an old Windows 2003 AD domain controller so that all the domain controllers in our network could be Windows 2008 R2.  I believe the neccesary steps were taken do demote the old server but after it was done our Outlook 2010 Web App was no longer working.  Outlook Web App works now but when this error pops up we'll have issues with Outlook Web App.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 999 total points
ID: 39604057
Were the pre-reqs met with rehoming FSMO and other IMP roles ?
Hope the new server is GC ....

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dali6
ID: 39638281
Thanks for the help.  The problem was fixed and I'm trying to figure out how with my co-worker who fixed it.  He's secretive and competitive.
0