Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to ignore Authentication for single page

Posted on 2013-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
48 Views
Last Modified: 2015-09-07
Ignoring the windows authentication for single aspx page in C# asp.net. Whenever i click the link following screen appears.  Kindly please look at the attachment. Is there a way to write the credentials in the code of the page.
Excel.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:mu3tasem
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:netmaster1355
ID: 39603683
you should disable authentication for your file or directory in your web server.
for example in IIS you can do it in properties of file or directory by setting authentication method in Directory Security and set it to anonymous.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Srihari03 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39603772
Create a separate folder inside  your webproject and place that single .aspx page inside that folder. Create a web.config file for the folder and give authentication as None. The web.config you just put inside the folder will override master web.config setting for the particular folder so that your authentication for the rest of the pages will not be disturbed.
0