[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

outlook 2010 - Clean Up Folder - Methods of cleaning.

Posted on 2013-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-27
According to documentation, Clean up folder gets rid of redundant messages.  How does Outlook define a redundant message?  I don't want valuable messages deleted.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
cwstad2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39603678
you can specify what you deem as redundant. Have a look at the 3rd paragraph

http://windowsitpro.com/outlook/q-what-does-conversation-clean-outlook-2010-actually-do
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Lior Karasenti
Lior Karasenti earned 1000 total points
ID: 39603699
Outlook will remove messages with back and forward replays and will keep only the last copy.
There is a small chance to loose data because Outlook will remove it by default to deleted items folder so you can recover from there is there is a problem.
Any way it always good to backup your data before you doing anything that can delete it.
0