Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 - High Importance and Confidential tags

Posted on 2013-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-27
Do the High Importance and Confidential tags do anything to a message or are they merely icons?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
netmaster1355 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39603682
these are tags which attached to your mail and recipient can see this tags and define action based on them. they don't have special modification on messages.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39603718
Hi they are simply used to notify users of their priority / content
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James H
James H earned 1000 total points
ID: 39603880
Confidential tags will only come into play if you are using an encryption service (TLS) and it will auto-encrypt any message tagged "Confidential" to an external recipient.  There is no impact to an internal message.
0