[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Issues with running Windows XP Updates with IE 7 - http://windowsupdates.microsoft.com

Posted on 2013-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
Dear Experts
I am having a hard time running online Windows Updates from Microsoft's site on a Windows XP SP3 machine with IE 7.
When I go to http://windowsupdates.microsoft.com and select either Custom or Express options, it just hangs with "Checking for the latest updates on your computer" the progress bar does not even move like normal

We have a domain environment, but I've taken the computer off the domain as well trying to just update directly without any group policies.

I've checked to make sure Automatic Updates is enabled, the service is running, the Backgroun Intelligent Transfer Service is running etc.

The user I'm trying to do it with is obviously an Administrator.  I've created a new user as an Administrator and tried it with this new one as well but no luck.

Can you give me a list of things to check and try in order of relevance please?

Many thanks for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:CruiseShipSystems
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:netmaster1355
netmaster1355 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39603690
maybe windows update setting point to local address instead of microsoft site.
check the WUServer registery keys to make sure your server address is on microsoft.


    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU
0
 

Author Comment

by:CruiseShipSystems
ID: 39603885
Hi netmaster.  Thanks for the reply.

What exactly should the Microsoft site be?  

http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
netmaster1355 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39604067
if you want to get updates from microsoft site find UseWUServer key and set it to 0x0.
it will ignore WUS site. also you can delete WUServer and WUServerstatus keys.
also make sure your GPO don't force local WUS. because it will override your client configuration.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39604311
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CruiseShipSystems
ID: 39616266
Thank you very much this worked for me!!
0