[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Extend Disk space in Vmware Fusion

Posted on 2013-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-27
I have windows VM machine in Vmware Fusion. I am trying to extend the disk of windows machine from 40GB to 60GB, but I see it grayed out.

In Vmware Workstation, I used to extend disk while the machine is on.

any help will be very much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39603779
Power off the Virtual Machine, does the Virtual Machine have any snapshots, is VIrtual Machine disk supported for extending?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39603791
I believe the VM does not have any snapshot ? how do I verify ?
And how do I verify that the disk is supported for extending?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 39603800
The disk will be supported for extending if you are using a virtual disk. If so, you should have a "Virtual Machines" folder at the root of your hard drive.

If you previously had a bootcamp installation and used the boot camp partition for your virtual machine, it won't be extendable through VMWare, instead you will have to extend the bootcamp partition.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1020778
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39603822
I have not done anything.
Now it is not grayed out..managed to extend it. I shut down the guest, though I tried that earlier, it did not work

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39603823
thanks
0