Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vsphere Troubleshooting Tools

Posted on 2013-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-27
I wonder what tools are used to troubleshoot Vsphere ESXi?
is Putty enough to connect to ESX and use the command line for troubleshooting?
I have heard of vMA , I am not sure how this works ?
Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ltechsolutions
ltechsolutions earned 400 total points
ID: 39603810
What sort of troubleshooting are you trying to do?

Is there a specific issue you're having, or are you just looking for a generic tool for future use?

ESXi is pretty straightforward, and if you're using the vSphere Client software, it's extremely easy to manage.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 39603828
PuTTY and SSH access to Console is enough, you can also collect the logs via vSphere Client if you wish.

troubleshooting tools:-

1. Your brain, analysis and diagnosis abilities
2. Console or SSH access (could be via PuTTY)
3. VMware ESXi Logs
4. Experience
5. You could use Experts Exchange
6. Internet and VMware Forums
7. VMware Knowledgebase

vMA is here. It can be configured so ALL the ESXi logs are set to the vMA, very important, because if the ESXi server reboots, all the logs will be gone.

The vSphere Management Assistant (vMA) allows administrators and developers to run scripts and agents to manage ESXi hosts and vCenter Server systems. vMA is a virtual machine that includes prepackaged software, a logging component, and an authentication component that supports non-interactive login.

Source
http://www.vmware.com/support/developer/vima/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39604296
thanks
0