Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 Standard - Losing disk space fast

Posted on 2013-10-27
9
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-27
Just recently did a Server 2011SBS Standard Migration from Server 2003 SBS.  Everything is going fine at this time, expect the C Drive is running out of disk space rapidly.  We allotted 200GB of space for the C Drive which is only housing the Operating system.  All folder redirects and Exchange, shares, and user files are on the other partitions of 1TB.  When I choose all data on the C drive and choose properties it only calculates 45GBS of usage.  Now I know there are folder permission not allowing me to see certain data, but with the 200GB drive, we have 15GB free! So I am losing 140GB of data that can not be found! Please help, the Page File is also on an alternate partition. Does anyone have any ideas? I did read that VSS may chew it up, but VSS is not running.
0
Comment
Question by:menhcomp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39603872
Your exchange transaction logs usually go to C: by default, so make sure your regular full backups are successful, as only successful full backups will clear those logs. If you mainly do incremental backups, or your backup utility isn't exchange aware, enable circular logging, so that logs of a certain age onward automatically are deleted, or change the location of your transaction logs.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 39603879
Download a tool called WinDirStat and install it to the machine.  It will quickly and easily give you a full picture of ALL files on the hard disk, with folders sorted by disk usage.  Simply start at the top and open up each folder to see where your disk space is going.  Should take less than 5 minutes to find out the culprit.  The tool allows you to delete right there, too -- but obviously you want to know what you are deleting first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:menhcomp
ID: 39603891
BillBach - I have run WinDirStat and it does not provide me any more info than doing the properties on the files/folders of the C drive. Still reports 45GBs.  

Rindi - We did attempt a few backups, but they never completed dues to incompatible external drive.  So we removed the backup jobs.  Will this information still remain if there are no backups any longer?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39603904
Correct. If the backups aren't done, or they fail, the transaction logs stay and cumulate.

Get your backups going first, that is the most important course of action on any production server. You should never even deploy a server before having that sorted. After that look at the space problem.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39603937
Incompatible drive?

Let me guess ,you used the built in backup and discovered it does not work with USB 4k sector drives?
0
 

Author Comment

by:menhcomp
ID: 39603988
Yes we used the SBS Server backup and found out the 4k issue.  We have a resolve for a compatible drive for the backup.  I will get that in place and complete a backup and hope this resolves the issue.  I will keep you posted. TY
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39604039
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39604343
Try running WinDirStat against the administrative share instead of the C: drive.  Yes, it's the same thing, but I've seen issues where the newer ACLs in 2008 and later cause issue when accessing locally but when seemingly accessed over the network, WinDirStat can see more.

Case in point, a client had configured their security logs to automatically save after they reached a certain size... These logs grew and grew and grew but were saved in a location that was not readable to WinDirStat unless I told it to check \\server\c$ instead of C:
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:menhcomp
ID: 39604605
Ran full system backup to completion and logs appeared to clear up space.
0