Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

outlook express problem with the inbox

Posted on 2013-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
I am running win xp and my email program is outlook express.  My email account is also accessible at outlook.com (formerly hotmail).  All of my messages (a very large number of messages) are viewable in web based email...i.e. the outlook.com.  However, when I use outlook express only 4 days of messages are viewable in the inbox.  The slider at the right goes down to the bottom of the first page but I am unable to view an subsequent pages of messages...even though all of those inbox messages are viewable in the web based email.  What do you think has caused this problem and how might I repair the problem.
Thanks,
capreol
0
Comment
Question by:capreol
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 39603997
capreol--
Perhaps your Inbox is full.
Compact it.  
http://www.almersoft.com/products/outlook-express-backup/compacting-outlook-express.html

You can also winnow the Inbox by deleting messages you no longer want to keep.  And you can move older messages into another Folder (like Old Messages).
And then compact the Inbox.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thompson
Scott Thompson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39604163
You can also delete and set back up the email account to have it redownload the files, though I would suggest downloading Windows Live Mail. If I remember right it uses IMAP,which doesn't actually download the emails but you have instant access.
0