Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2012

Posted on 2013-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
Dear Experts,

In our organization there are near to 450 users. Windows Server 2012 is installed & domain  is also configured. All the users are connected to the domain now.  Can all the users communicate with each after  login.

If yes then how to configure.

Waiting for reply
0
Comment
Question by:jct_777
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39603950
what do you mean by communicate?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct_777
ID: 39603966
what I meant was that after the user logged in he can see which all users are online & if he wants then he can have chat with them. just like our yahoo messenger , msn messenger etc.

Is it possible.

Regards,

JCT
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
cwstad2 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39603987
only if you have an appropriate program such as lync or office communicator
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct_777
ID: 39604110
If we don't have the above mentioned applications then we cannot do.

So by default there is no such feature available  in Active directory

Regards,

JCT
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39604302
No, you'd need a specific application for that purpose.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 39605325
you can deploy msn messenger also
0