Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get started repairing phones

Posted on 2013-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
We want to start repairing phones, broken screens and such.  The problem I see so far with this is that people want it done now and don't want to wait for parts to be ordered.  I would be interested to know how others are getting started in this business and what they are doing?
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
abhuvan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39604120
Every business face some kind of setbacks in the beginning.  

You need to explain them that it takes some time to order the parts and it will be mostly same everywhere. The main problem customer face is that they cant be without a phone for days together as they miss their phone calls. Either you can offer a low cost model of a phone to them on nominal rental or for free if you have some old phones for use during the repair period. You can only do this to select few if they really need.

And in the due course of business you will learn what kind of regularly used parts you need to put them in your stores so that you can quickly do the repair,  mostly on the same day.

Other option is to buy and keep dead phones in cheap  so that some of the parts might be useful to you.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 1000 total points
ID: 39613187
Contact a distributor in your area that sells parts for phones and other devices you might be repairing. Ask them for a list of the most commonly ordered parts. You might be able to work a deal with them where you can exchange unopened parts if you have them for 90 or 120 days with no turnover. This helps you keep the most current parts on hand without ordering a ton of inventory.

Also, if they are close, your ordering time for special parts is reduced.
0