Solved

Method of transferring files from outlook express 6.0

Posted on 2013-10-27
9
649 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
I have an associate that has been using outlook express for a filing system. There are over a hundred folders and multiple files that add up to over 8 GB.

I need an expert opinion on the best method of transferring these files to another configuration/format. These important files are for business use and need to be accessed easily.

He will not change from outlook express to another email program...

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dave_sky
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 100 total points
ID: 39603986
If they are not going to change from OE then you need a good backup system and a means of transferring the files between PCs.

The folders containing the .DBX iles are located at

C:\Documents and Settings\<User>\Local Settings\Application Data\Identities\{GUID}\Microsoft\Outlook Express

by default but if the user has moved them you can locate the file store from within OE.  See the screenshots here

I'm not clear why you want to convert the .DBX files to another format while your user refuses to change email client.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 200 total points
ID: 39603989
dave_sky--
"I need an expert opinion on the best method of transferring these files to another configuration/format."
Like which other "configuration/format" ?
What additional functions do you want that the present set up does not have?

This reference shows you how to move OE files
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/270670
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 100 total points
ID: 39604027
As XP is dead, gone and finished, you should tell your client that:

1. Outlook Express is also dead, gone and finished and does not live on in any form in any new operating system.

2. Outlook files as readily as OE. I moved from OE to Outlook when I left XP behind years ago and my outlook files move transparently along with each new version. It files stuff as easily (or more easily) that OE.

3. 8Gb is too much for OE. 8Gb is easy for Outlook 2007 and beyond.

Your client should move voluntarily before the machine breaks and forces a move.

... Thinkpads_User
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 

Author Comment

by:dave_sky
ID: 39604044
The user has a developed program that is more user friendly in XP because of the visual effects and a dual operating system utilizing Win 7 in case XP breaks.

Outlook is too cumbersome and slow compared to outlook express...

I was thinking of a way to transfer the files to a XP desktop folder filing system...
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 100 total points
ID: 39604048
Mozilla Thunderbird is a viable option. It will read in OE files and address books. Outlook is the best option if you have MS Office.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 200 total points
ID: 39604049
dave_sky--
"I was thinking of a way to transfer the files to a XP desktop folder filing system... "

The procedures in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/270670 should allow you to do that.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 39604144
You can also look into Windows Live Mail. Yes, it's not OE, but you can make or look very similar. You can also out that on any OS from XP and beyond. It also saves each email individually instead of all in a DBX folks, so you can easily backup individual emails.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dave_sky
ID: 39606545
Thanks........we are going to try outlook.com
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39606557
@dave_sky - Thanks for update and I was happy to help. ... Thinkpads_User
0