Solved

Can dismount-database delete a mailstore?

Posted on 2013-10-27
7
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-27
After running the cmdlet dismount-database <database name>, the database was deleted. Are there any documented cases where a simple dismount caused a deletion of the database? I am running Exchange 2007 on Windows 2003 server.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:cyberleo2000
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39603990
should only be deleted if you did a remove-database. do you have a backup?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39603999
There is no way that command can delete the Database until it was remove or Pipe with another command

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberleo2000
ID: 39604032
I have a backup, we are working on that now. I'm just trying to figure out how we lost that database after it was dismounted.

thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 250 total points
ID: 39604045
If your too sure you ran the Dismount than just check if noone other than you was doing some activity at the same time as i havent ever heard of this command run and do delete a DB ..... this isnt even a BUG

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:cwstad2
cwstad2 earned 250 total points
ID: 39604070
i agree with Rancy. powershell is very safe when it comes to what the commands execute.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberleo2000
ID: 39604191
I still have my trans logs on the log folder from when the DB was deleted. Once I restore the edb file, should I just mount it or run eseutil /r Exx  ?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39604719
If its a restore you will have to run the Eseulti /cc and allow reply of logs from Original location only if Sequence is meet from RSG to Original location Tlogs

- Rancy
0