Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Virtual Booting for Testing Purposes

Posted on 2013-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I'm testing several servers in a virtual boot environment for future upgrades and in the virtual boot environment it says, "Activate Windows Now, Windows detected a change in hardware or hardware drivers and must be activated again. Click this message to start activation."

My concern is I only care to test for about a week to gain knowledge of future projects around this server. If I activate I assume it will affect the physical server in production, is this correct?

If so how to get around using the virtual environment to test for a short period of time?

If I activate the virtual machine will I simply be asked to activate the physical machine in production when the time comes? Obviously there will be issues if the actual server has activation issues.
0
Comment
Question by:WORKS2011
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1200 total points
ID: 39604022
If this is 2008, 2008 r2, and probably also 2012 server, open a CMD prompt as administrator, then enter slmgr /rearm. This will extend your trial license period.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 268 total points
ID: 39604050
It will not immediately affect the physical server in production, it will however add the activation to Microsoft's database which could affect the re-activation of the physical server should it have its motherboard or similar changed in the future. That's assuming a local database isn't used for volume licensing.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 268 total points
ID: 39604141
IF You are only testing for a number of days then you dont need to activate anything at all. Just carry on and ignore the message for a few days of testing.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 264 total points
ID: 39604190
I would not worry about it, we do not bother activating servers for months, when in test!

Just ignore, especially if you are limited on licenses and product keys.

This applies to any computer, physical or virtual.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39637705
thanks for all the replies, I took advice from rindi and it's been working great all make sense to some degree.
0