[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to stop advertisement pop-ups and videos?

Posted on 2013-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I normally browse using Google Chrome. In spite of enabling "Do not allow any site to show pop-ups", I see that some sites are successful in overcoming the block. Also, many sites normally have video advertisements on their web page which is really irritating. And, of course some sites block a portion of a news article for whole 30 seconds before we can continue reading it. I would like to know if there is any software or setting to block such irritants.
0
Comment
Question by:sukhoi35
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:cwstad2
cwstad2 earned 600 total points
ID: 39604025
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 39604031
Install the Ad-block Plus extension to chrome. That is the most important add-on there is, and in my point of view should come as a default.

I'm not sure if there is a similar extension for chrome, but in Firefox you can use the flashblock Add-on to block flash videos. Look for a similar extension for chrome...

The 30 secs delay you can usually only turn off by buying a paid subscription to those particular sites.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 800 total points
ID: 39604424
I would switch to Firefox and use Ad Block Plus and Better Privacy.  As long as you are using chrome, you are going to be tracked and targeted for advertising, and no matter what blocking tools you need Google will decide what actually gets blocked.  They are in the advertising business; so they are not going to free you from an assault by advertisers paying them a lot of money.

Cd&
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sukhoi35
ID: 39604966
Thanks Guys!
0