Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook 2010 - formatting messages as Rich Text?  HTML?

Posted on 2013-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
I usually use rich text to format messages.  Why would a person want to format messages as HTML?  This format has limited font capability and probably other issues..
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39604043
I format as HTML and enter my messages as text (not graphics). Word is the underlying editor for Outlook and I get all the features and fonts I need and then some.

I have had difficulty (a lot of difficulty) with Rich Text Word Documents. They simply do not render properly in any version of Word I have had.

So: (a) I have been burned by Rich Text; and (b) HTML in Outlook (or DOC format in Word) does all that I need.

Your mileage may vary.  

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ezekielseyes earned 2000 total points
ID: 39604758
Hi,

here you can find some more information on the differences between Rich Text and HTML:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/outlook-help/change-the-message-format-to-html-rich-text-or-plain-text-HP001232996.aspx#BM1

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=290809

http://email.about.com/cs/outlooktips/qt/et051902.htm

In a corporate environment (where everyone is using Outlook), RTF can be used without any problems. But recipients outside your environment may experience some issues when they receive mails formatted in rich text. In order to avoid those problems you're probably better off using Plain Text or HTML.
0