Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec and HPD2D question.

Posted on 2013-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi,

I have a backup server running Backup Exec 12.5 that runs a job to a HP D2D 120. The D2D device also has a HP ISCSI tape drive built in to it (at the top). So the device has 4 HDs with a tape drive.

Question is: Within backup exec under devices it has HP 1 and HP 2 listed. Is the tape drive recognised as HP 1 in BE and the HD/slots HP 2?
0
Comment
Question by:APC_40
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 39606432
It could be that or the other way around. Either way, they would normally show up as separate devices.

If you expand the devices in BE, it should show you the model of the tape drive (mine does, but we have a different setup than you).

Your documentation might also explain further how to configure it if required. In case you didn't have any, I tried to find a link, but it looks like if you go to HP support and put in the serial number, you'll get more specific information than I could find.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 2000 total points
ID: 39606793
One these devices (the D2D 120 is a black, tower server if I recall correctly?),
the tape drive is hidden from the backup application.  The idea is that you create
virtual tape libraries on the D2D 120, and then copy the jobs off to physical tape
for off-site storage and archiving.

Find the IP address of the system and use a browser to open up the device GUI.
There you will be able to create backup targets (if I recall correctly, up to four total)
(it sounds like you have two already), as well as scheduling the copy to tape
operation.

(Note: I'm pretty sure the above is correct -- this device has been discontinued
for several years)

The internal tape drive is not iSCSI, but either SAS or pSCSI.

The HP product pages for these systems are at HP D2D120 Backup System
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39641446
Thanks mate!
0