[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 - Personal Folders vs. Favorites

Posted on 2013-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
What's the difference between favorites and personal folders?
Does this have anything to do with cached mode?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39604123
Favorites, located at the top of the Navigation Pane (Navigation Pane: The column on the left side of the Outlook window that includes pa..., contains shortcuts to folders that you frequently use. To increase the space available for your full folder list, you can collapse Favorites.

 

When sending from outlook 2010 you can specify where the sent item is saved either in the Sent Box (Gmail) or in your Personal Folders/Favorites. With VM if you select Personal Folders then it will also be saved in Sent Box (GMail), this is the way GMail works for the virginmedia platform

source

http://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Computers-Gaming/Being-new-to-Outlook-2010-A-few-questions/m-p/119547#M875
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Lior Karasenti
Lior Karasenti earned 1000 total points
ID: 39604218
Favorites are shortcuts to folders in your Outlook as mentioned above.
Personal folders are created when you open or create PST file.
it's not related to cache mode because cache mode uses OST files, is you do archive or export from cache mode(or none cache) then you will see the file created as Personal Folder
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Postmaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 39604654
All 3 are separate things, and for different purposes.

Favorites is like web browser favorites - a quick link.

Personal Folders are your own private "bucket" of mail items - that cannot be accessed by others or shared.

Cached mode is a buffer that holds a copy of your mailbox. This means you can read inbox mail and generate responses (queued in outbox) even if no connection to your mail server is available.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39607093
I'm not using virgin media nor Gmail with my outlook.  Just Exchange at the office, and my DSL account at home.
0