?
Solved

Print file name on bottom of all documents

Posted on 2013-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
5,016 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
I have a client who has thousands of photos that need to be printed out every week.  They need the file name printed at the bottom of each page.  They use several different programs for maintaining the photos, but want to print by right-clicking a bunch of files in Windows Explorer and submitting them at the same time to the print queue.

How do I go about setting this up so that no matter how they request the prints, the file name is printed?
1
Comment
Question by:splait
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39604126
It would depend on the application
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:splait
ID: 39605655
Is there no way to set this up through the Windows Print dialog box?
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39609898
The only way to do it through the Windows print dialog is if your printer supports it. For example, here's the print dialog of a printer that offers a header-footer feature, including the ability to place a date, time, and/or ID at the top or bottom (left, center, or right):
printer print dialogThe Custom ID could, theoretically, allow placement of the file name via a token, shown as $D in this case. But if your printer doesn't provide that capability as part of its print dialog, then you may want to take a different approach. One idea is to print them via a program that offers this feature in its own print dialog, such as a IrfanView, excellent (free!) imaging software that I've been using for many years:
http://www.irfanview.com/

Click the Download link on the left to download IrfanView and click the PlugIns link on the left to download the PlugIns, which are needed to give you PDF capability (it's optional...only if you want PDF support...and the other features that come with the PlugIns). Install IrfanView first, then install the PlugIns (again, it's optional, but I think it's a good idea). Although I recommended adding the PlugIns to get PDF support, that's for general, future usage. For this situation, you don't need it, as IrfanView will handle your JPG files directly.

When you print with IrfanView, here's the print dialog:
IrfanView print dialogThe red arrow points to the Footnote, which allows specification of many items via tokens. Here's a list of just some of the tokens (there are many more):
IrfanView print footer tokensUsing the $D$F tokens, here's what one of the previous JPG screenshots looks like when printed (note the file name at the bottom):
IrfanView print with file name in footerYou could set up printing with IrfanView via the command line and put the $D$F footer tokens in IrfanView's INI file (parameter line is FootTxt=$D$F). Regards, Joe
1
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:splait
ID: 39610286
Joe gave me multiple solutions.  I appreciate that.  I hope others get use from this thread!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HalCHub
ID: 39613191
They should also security code their photos so they can search the internet to see if they are violating copyrights.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:splait
ID: 39614895
HalCHub, these are photos of clients before and after they use my client's services.  They are private with the consent of the person being photographed.

Thanks, though.  Good thinking.
0