?
Solved

How to Upgrade From Windows 8 to Windows 8 Pro

Posted on 2013-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-27
I want to upgrade from Windows 8 to Windows 8 Pro.  I'm not sure how to do that but I would like to do that asap.  I also have already upgraded to Windows 8.1.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:VBBRett
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 668 total points
ID: 39604415
Go to Windows Anytime Upgrade (Control Panel) and order Pro there. Pay for it, get the license key and apply the license key. That is the easiest way.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 1332 total points
ID: 39604593
[Assuming you wish to upgrade to Windows 8.1 Pro] Go to Action Center (or Control Panel), then Windows Update, then Add features to Windows 8.1.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39604619
You must go to Anytime Upgrade first and purchase the upgrade as I noted above. It is not a free feature you can add.

Windows 8 Home upgrades to Windows 8.1 Home and Pro is additional.

... Thinkpads_User
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 1332 total points
ID: 39604627
Add features to Windows 8.1 is not a free feature. You must buy a key first (It's the new name for Windows Anytime Upgrade).

Please read the Microsoft documentation (FAQ, Frequently Asked Questions) about the "Add features to Windows 8" (or 8.1) here:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/add-features-frequently-asked-questions >
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39604643
Yes aadih - and I already posted that well back.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39604650
< Thinkpads_User: I already posted that well back.

Sorry, with respect, it's unclear (to me) after re-reading this thread. (I miss obvious things sometimes.)  :-(

Regards.
0