Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

macro  input box

Posted on 2013-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
Folks

the below is code that allows me to input the exact sql query I want to parse in excel from my oracle db

 strSQL = InputBox(Prompt:="Your required result set.", _
          Title:="ENTER YOUR QUERY", Default:="Your Query here")

        If strSQL = "Your query here" Or _
           strSQL = vbNullString Then

however I want to hardcode the first part of the query and only want the where clause contained in the input box

i.e.  "select * from tablename " is fixed and non editable, I do want the where clause to be editable so basically have it like so:

select * from tablename where   + strSQL

strSQL = InputBox(Prompt:="Your where clause.", _
          Title:="ENTER YOUR WHERECLAUSE", Default:="Your where clause here")

        If strSQL = "Your where clause" Or _
           strSQL = vbNullString Then

How do I do this?

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:rutgermons
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 2000 total points
ID: 39604410
strSQL = yourSQL & InputBox(Prompt:="Your where clause.", _
          Title:="ENTER YOUR WHERECLAUSE", Default:="Your where clause here")
 If strSQL = "Your where clause" Or _
           strSQL = vbNullString Then
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39604887
Hi

@MacroShadow

in your code strSql cannot be null, I've also corrected the test for the default value

pls try
strResult = InputBox(Prompt:="Your where clause.", _
          Title:="ENTER YOUR WHERECLAUSE", Default:="Your where clause here")
 If strResult = "Your where clause here" Or _
           strResult = vbNullString Then
...
strSQL = yourSQL & strResult 
 

Open in new window

Regards
0