[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to determine which users should get new computers?

Posted on 2013-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
What means can I  use to make a fair determination of which users should get a new computer? I have approx. 125 users, and will be buying 6 computers at a time (per budget).
Is there a way to monitor useage? And, is that really fair? I have transcriptionists that type all day compared to schedulers who look up accounts and billing but those users have multiple windows open to lookup multiple accounts and schedules and billings. Which user is doing more work? Which user needs a newer computer more than the other?
I'm working in a hospital & clinic and want to be fair and want to increase productivity, too.
Thanks,
Nuje
0
Comment
Question by:csi-sd
2 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39604409
I usually just talk this situation over with direct management. A decent manager will know who needs a faster computer and who will take advantage of such a computer. I do not monitor usage.

Also, look at the software being run. Ordinary Office, Adobe and such like will run on a decent but not need the fastest computer.

Photoshop, Creative Suite, CadCam (not in a hospital) and like heavy duty applications need better computers. See who is using heavy duty applications.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:mark_harris231
mark_harris231 earned 500 total points
ID: 39604510
All other things equal, you should consider upgrading by age of the PCs.  Older PCs are more likely to experience hardware failures.

That said, you could also consider the possibility of outfitting the "power users" with newer hardware and recycling their current PCs to lighter-duty users (assuming the existing hardware of your power users is better/newer than the current hardware of the light users).
0