Solved

Exchange server 2010 Initialization Failed

Posted on 2013-10-27
12
570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have reinstalled windows 2008 and Exchange server 2010 several times, to get around the Initialization failure but unsuccessful.

Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thank you
Screen-Shot-2013-10-27-at-2.25.4.png
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
windows log:

Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchange ADAccess
Date:          10/27/2013 2:19:34 PM
Event ID:      2114
Task Category: Topology
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      WIN-UIFGK9O894O.test.local
Description:
Process MSEXCHANGEADTOPOLOGYSERVICE.EXE (PID=1396). Topology discovery failed, error 0x80040a02 (DSC_E_NO_SUITABLE_CDC). Look up the Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) error code specified in the event description. To do this, use Microsoft Knowledge Base article 218185, "Microsoft LDAP Error Codes." Use the information in that article to learn more about the cause and resolution to this error. Use the Ping or PathPing command-line tools to test network connectivity to local domain controllers.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MSExchange ADAccess" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49156">2114</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>3</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2013-10-27T21:19:34.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>1723</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>WIN-UIFGK9O894O.test.local</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>MSEXCHANGEADTOPOLOGYSERVICE.EXE</Data>
    <Data>1396</Data>
    <Data>80040a02</Data>
    <Data>DSC_E_NO_SUITABLE_CDC</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:lindento
lindento earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

check the default domain policy if the server or a group where the server belongs to can access Auditing and Security

Have a look here http://howexchangeworks.com/2010/07/exchange-2010-error-process.html

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Satish Auti
Satish Auti earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
make sure your account have correct permissions. It must be member of domain admin, Organisation Management.


If you any policy please refer below article.


http://blogs.technet.com/b/richardroddy/archive/2010/06/16/msexchange-adaccess-dsaccess-errors-and-the-manage-auditing-and-security-right.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Md. Mojahid
Md. Mojahid earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Check your hardware resource is enough specially check RAM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
I will try to increase the RAM and see....I gave 2GB, it could be not enough to run exchange 2010 SP3, but it installed properly without asking for more RAM
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
I gave it 4GB RAM and it did not resolve the issue.
As for the account...I run it with domain admin account as well as the local Admin, it did not work
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
auti:

you suggested my account "It must be member of domain admin, Organisation Management."
how can I added it to Organization Management before I get the first exchange server installed
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
hi,
let's seperate the installation

first, we will install the schema (this requires enterprise admin, OR "domain admin AND
schema master")

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125224(v=exchg.141).aspx
p/s: use setup.com /

by doing so, this will give you organization management.


further, i need the log file under c:\exchangesetuplog directory.
some how i am guessing your domain has initially installed a exchange but some how it corrupted or some how.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
I do not know what happened..and it is working properly now….
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
Thank you Guys!
0