[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is Google Drive Secure for Business

Posted on 2013-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
Is Google Drive secure enough to be used for business backup.

I own a small business and have sensitive client data that I need to backup off-site.  I am thinking of using the Google Drive to accomplish this, but don't know how secure it is.  I suppose my question is two-part:

1.) Is Google Drive considered a secure storage option

and if not,

2.) What off-site backup sites would you recommend?  I need roughly 30GB of space.
0
Comment
Question by:Rick_Preiss
7 Comments
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39604665
I agree, it is as secure as any other cloud.   You should define what kind of data do you mean by secure though?  Like HIPAA https://support.google.com/a/answer/3407054?hl=en or PCI (credit card data) no, financial etc?  You should specify the the type of data and look into that.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 39604789
Dang it netminder... you're killing me!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 39604790
I posted a comment WITH a link to the security information...  EE admin keeps deleting my posts...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39605200
Actually if your backup to the cloud drive is not encrypted then it is not secure in any case. Moreover, if the encryption is not certified secure method then your risks that your sensitive data gets to wrong hands is again risky.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
num9 earned 500 total points
ID: 39607070
Best you can do is to encrypt your data and then to store in the cloud.
0