[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 - 2010 transition

Posted on 2013-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
In the process of setting up a Exchange 2003 / 2010 coexistence.
Having issues when I start to redirect the new exchange and the old exchange

On bib problem is the company I am working with has split DNS.
The outside is different than the internal domain name

How do I set this up
0
Comment
Question by:dkoz
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39605996
Forget about the internal host name.
Just setup everything to use the external host name, both internally and externally. Ensure that the split DNS has the relevant hosts pointing to the internal host names.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39613775
Having issues when I start to redirect the new exchange and the old exchange
Could you be more specific?

are you following a particular migration guide?

Have you setup 2 external IPs & external FQDNs, one for each server or are you trying to do the whole thing on a single IP/FQDN?
0