Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Windows Updates fails on Windows 7 (error code: 8024000E)

Posted on 2013-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
21,366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
How can I resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 39604499
frugalmule --
There are many possible reasons for this and there many possible fixes.

Did you check in Services that Windows Update service and Remote Call Procedure service are on?

Reset Windows Update
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/gp/windows-update-issues/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/906602

Fixit
http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_update/en-us

Reinstall Windows Update Agent (different links for different Win 7 systems (32bit and 64bit))

http://download.windowsupdate.com/WindowsUpdate/redist/standalone/7.1.6001.65/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x86.exe

http://download.windowsupdate.com/WindowsUpdate/redist/standalone/7.1.6001.65/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x64.exe 

Run the Windows Update Readiness tool:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=20858 for X64

Run SFC /SCANNOW from a Command Prompt

Run a System Restore to a date before the problem started.

Run a Repair Install.  A Repair Install should not affect personal data or installed programs. but it never hurts to backup first.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html 

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_update/when-i-run-windows-update-it-starts-searching-for/77aa31a3-4184-47f3-b657-d3475c47c3d0?msgId=6c2a457d-48d8-4677-8249-f74ed6c59f27
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 39604608
Outstanding Windows Update Post!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39604856
Also, microsoft offers free support for Windows Update issues...  usually email works the best for it.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 39604857
What email?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 39604858
What phone for that matter ?   :)

Thank you again.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39604861
Oh, sorry... I was under the impression your problem was fixed, since you closed the question.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39605902
frugalmule--
MS email Support
http://support.microsoft.com/common/international.aspx?rdpath=1&gprid=6527

MS phone support specific for Security issues (free).
1-866-pcsafety  1-866-727-2338

For Windows Updates
1-866-834-8317
0