?
Solved

Windows Easy Transfer cannot be used to transfer settings between Windows 8.1 PCs?

Posted on 2013-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
I want to use the Windows Easy Transfer app to save my profile and settings from an Win 8.1 PC (the old PC) to another 8.1, but I dont get the option to save the settings. It assumes that the 8.1 is the "new" PC.

I tried this with a domain user account and a non-domain account. In each case, when I start the WET app, it only gives me the option of using the saved setting from the old PC (see attachment for the screenshot).

How can WET be used to save the settings on a Win 8.1 pc?
0
Comment
Question by:smisupport
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 39604531
i'm not seeing your attached screen shot....
0
 

Author Comment

by:smisupport
ID: 39604539
Thanks jsdray, but the dialog box in step #5 is what I DON'T have.
Once I click on the "no" option (screen shot attached this time), it just disappears.

If it went as the link shows, then all would be OK.
Capture.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:smisupport
ID: 39604574
Not sure if it matters, but this is a clean install of Windows 8.1 Enterprise.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 39604769
Please verify that you are following these steps:
1 On the Start screen, type Windows Easy Transfer, and then click Windows Easy Transfer from the results.
2 On the Welcome to Windows Easy Transfer page, click Next.
3 Select An external hard disk or USB flash Drive, and then plug in the external storage drive.
4 Select This is my old PC. Windows Easy Transfer will scan all user profiles and data on the computer.
5 To select what to transfer, click Customize, and then click Advanced to change your selections. After you make your selections, click Save.
6 Click Next.
7 Enter the password, and then click Save to save the Easy Transfer file to the external storage drive.
8 Click Next two times, and then click Close to close the Windows Easy Transfer wizard.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
joinaunion earned 1500 total points
ID: 39617669
The WET tool is no longer supported and is a stripped down version in windows 8.1.

Give this tool a try it works on windows 8.1.http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=15155
0