Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't connect to computer via Remote Workplace on SBS2003

Posted on 2013-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-27
RWW - list of computersHi,
  I have a Windows 7 Pro with IE10.  I am trying to connect to the workstation inside the network via SBS2003 Remote Workplace.
  I can connect to the main menu w/o a problem. But it fails to connect to the computer w/o an error message. But as you see in the screenshot, the box that lists computers is there empty on left top which is original spot. Instead I see another box down below with the list of computers. But again it fails to connect w/o an error message.
  I imported the server certificate into IE.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
epohl earned 2000 total points
ID: 39604562
Tried running IE in compatibility mode?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 39604739
Tried logmein. Com?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39604771
@epohl
It worked when I ran in IE7, 8, and 9 version mode.
But it did not work on IE10 or IE10 Compatibility mode.
I used to connect w/o a problem in the past on the same computer ... looking back, I had IE9 then and recently I upgraded to IE10.
Thank you for solving the problem and I appreciate.

@esskayb2d
I use logmein when I connect to computers remotely to provide technical assistance.
In this instance, a company user wanted to access her computer from home PC. So RWW requires virtually no set up and I can control the access via SBS admin.
0