Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Switching to altenate ADSL connection

Posted on 2013-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-13
Hi,

Network in my office is running on ADSL, we also have another ADSL connection not being used. I was wondering if my primary ADSL is getting slow service how can i configure the second ADSL connection to take over.

The ADSL connects to ASA and goes to the network.
0
Comment
Question by:Perth-IT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 39604971
You have to buy some router having two WAN connections (so called dual WAN router). It can be configured in several different ways - bandwith extension, backup connection etc. And your internal network will work as of today.

Dual WAN router requires proper settings (some problems are discussed e.g. here: http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/forum/22564-42-problems-dual-router) but in most cases it works with defaults (you just have to provide WAN credentials).

Price of such router for small or home office starts at $100-150, you can also buy professional device for $1000 and more...
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1500 total points
ID: 39606546
You have a Dual-WAN router already - the ASA.

You can connect each ADSL modem/router to the ASA and use IP SLA to change the routing depending on which ADSL link is working.

Here's a great write-up on how to achieve this...

http://www.dasblinkenlichten.com/configuring-isp-failover-on-a-cisco-asa/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Perth-IT
ID: 39626602
thanks. ASA 5510 has 4 ports at the back. One is being used for the primary ADSL and other for barracuda. I can use the 3rd interface for connecting the backup ADSL. Should i just do the same config as the primary ADSL, i normally use ASDM for configuration.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1500 total points
ID: 39626669
Yes you can.  Configure that as you would for a normal internet line, with ACLs and NAT, etc.  The routing config just needs some IP SLA config but you can do that in ASDM - it's basically just tracking the primary connection and if it fails it switches the default route to the backup.
0